Ohio State Announces Practice Schedule, Full Roster For Fall Camp

By August 3, 2018 (3:45 pm)Football, Garrett Stepien
image_pdfClick for PDFimage_printClick to Print

While fall camp remains closed to the media until further notice, Ohio State announced its practice schedule and full roster Friday afternoon.

After the Buckeyes began day one of training camp in the morning with a 9:30 a.m. workout at the Woody Hayes Athletic Center in helmets and shorts on the outdoor grass fields, OSU released its 25-day slate of practices in preparation for the Sept. 1 noon kickoff inside Ohio Stadium against Oregon State.

For the weekend, Ohio State continues fall camp with practices Saturday and Sunday. Following a break from the action Monday, the Buckeyes resume practice Tuesday at the Woody Hayes Athletic Center and put on full pads Wednesday before they switch locations Thursday to the grass fields at Coffey Road Park.

In sum, OSU is scheduled to be at the Woody Hayes Athletic Center across Aug. 3-4-5-7-8-20-21-22-23-24-25-27-28-29-30-31 and Coffey Road Park between Aug. 9-10-11-13-14-15-16-17-18.

Ohio State begins its fall semester Aug. 21.

The updated roster of 110 Buckeyes is listed below.

2018 Ohio State University Fall Camp Football Roster – 110

Class/Eligibility reflects Fall 2018 status; *Varsity letters won; Updated Aug. 3, 2018

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wgt. Cl./Elg. ………………………………………….. Hometown/High School or J.C

58 Joshua Alabi* OL 6-5 305 Sr./Jr. ………………………………………………………. Detroit, Mich. / Cass Tech

46 Damon Arnette** CB 6-0 195 Sr./Jr.. ……………………………… Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / St. Thomas Aquinas

17 Kamryn Babb – Inj. WR 6-1 189 Fr./Fr. ………………………………. St. Louis, Mo. / Christian Brothers College

28 Alex Badine CB 5-11 185 Jr./Jr. ………………………………….. Brooklyn, N.Y. / Monroe (NYC) College

12 Matthew Baldwin QB 6-3 200 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………………. Austin, Texas / Lake Travis

12 Sevyn Banks CB 6-1 190 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………………………… Orlando, Fla. / Jones

55 Malik Barrow – Inj. DT 6-2 280 Jr./So. ………………………………….. Tampa, Fla. / Catholic & IMG Academy

43 Ryan Batsch SAF 6-3 205 Fr./Fr. …………………………………………………….. Loveland, Ohio / Loveland

38 Rashod Berry** TE 6-4 255 Sr./Jr. ……………………………………………………………… Lorain, Ohio / Lorain

52 Dante Booker*** LB 6-3 240 5th/Sr………………………………………….. Akron, Ohio / St. Vincent-St. Mary

32 Tuf Borland* LB 6-1 230 Jr./So. ………………………………………………..Bolingbrook, Ill. / Bolingbrook

97 Nick Bosa** DE 6-4 263 Jr./Jr. ………………………………. Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / St. Thomas Aquinas

76 Branden Bowen** OL 6-7 312 Sr./Jr. …………………………………………………. Draper, Utah / Corner Canyon

50 Nathan Brock OL 6-4 288 Jr./Jr. …………………………………………….. Powell, Ohio / Olentangy Liberty

16 Cameron Brown WR 6-1 175 Fr./Fr. ………………………………. St. Louis, Mo. / Christian Brothers College

5 Baron Browning* LB 6-4 238 So./So. ………………………………………………. Fort Worth, Texas / Kennedale

98 Jerron Cage DT 6-3 295 So./Fr. …………………………………………………… Cincinnati / Winton Woods

21 Parris Campbell*** WR 6-1 208 5th/Sr………………………………………….. Akron, Ohio / St. Vincent-St. Mary

91 Drue Chrisman* P 6-3 215 Jr./So. ………………………………………………………. Cincinnati, Ohio / LaSalle

18 Jonathon Cooper** DE 6-4 257 Jr./Jr. ………………………………………………………… Gahanna, Ohio / Lincoln

9 Jashon Cornell* DE 6-3 274 Sr./Jr. ……………………………………….. St. Paul, Minn. / Cretin-Derham Hall

56 Aaron Cox DL 6-3 255 So./So. …………………………………………………….. Mantua, Ohio / Crestwood

61 Gavin Cupp OL 6-4 308 Jr./So. …………………………………………………………… Leipsic, Ohio / Leipsic

16 Kory Curtis QB 6-3 230 So./So. ………………………………………………. Cape Coral, Fla. / Island Coast

84 Brock Davin TE 6-3 235 Jr./Jr. ……………………………………………………. Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier

52 Wyatt Davis OL 6-4 315 So./Fr. ………………………………………….. Bellflower, Calif. / St. John Bosco

30 Kevin Dever SAF 6-0 190 So./So. ………………………………………………………..Cleveland / St. Edward’s

1 Johnnie Dixon** WR 5-11 198 5th/Sr……………………………………………….. West Palm Beach, Fla. / Dwyer

2 J.K. Dobbins* RB 5-10 212 So./So. ……………………………………………….. La Grange, Texas / La Grange

70 Noah Donald DL 6-1 275 Jr./Jr. ………………………………………………. Uniontown, Ohio / Walsh Jesuit

48 Tate Duarte TE 6-5 245 Sr./Sr. ……………………………………………………………. Poland, Ohio / Poland

89 Luke Farrell* TE 6-6 250 Jr./So. ………………………………………………………………… Perry, Ohio / Perry

54 Tyler Friday DE 6-3 262 Fr./Fr. ………………………………………………. Ramsey, N.J. / Don Bosco Prep

4 Jordan Fuller** SAF 6-2 204 Jr./Jr. ………………………………………………… Old Tappan, N.J. / Old Tappan

19 Dallas Gant LB 6-3 215 Fr./Fr. ………………………………………………. Toledo, Ohio / St. John’s Jesuit

87 Ellijah Gardiner WR 6-3 200 So./Fr. ……………………………………………………………. Kemp, Texas / Kemp

92 Haskell Garrett* DT 6-2 293 So./So. ………………………………………….. Las Vegas, Nev. / Bishop Gorman

26 Jaelen Gill H-B 6-1 182 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………………….. Westerville, Ohio / South

68 Zaid Hamdan DT 5-11 275 Fr./Fr. …………………………………………………………….. Mason, Ohio / Mason

53 Davon Hamilton** DT 6-4 310 Sr./Jr. …………………………………. Pickerington, Ohio / Pickerington Central

5 Jaylen Harris WR 6-5 215 So./So. ……………………………………………….. Cleveland / Cleveland Heights

39 Malik Harrison** LB 6-3 240 Jr./Jr. ………………………………………………. Columbus, Ohio / Walnut Ridge

7 Dwayne Haskins* QB 6-3 218 Jr./So. …………………………………………………. Potomac, Md. / Bullis School

95 Blake Haubeil* K 6-4 225 So./So. ………………………………………………………… Buffalo, N.Y. / Canisius

81 Jake Hausmann TE 6-4 245 Jr./So. ……………………………………………… Cincinnati / Archbishop Moeller

14 K.J. Hill** WR 6-0 198 Sr./Jr. ………………………………………… Little Rock, Ark. / North Little Rock

47 Justin Hilliard* LB 6-1 230 Sr./Jr. …………………………………………….. Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier H.S.

29 Marcus Hooker SAF 6-0 185 Fr./Fr. …………………………………………………. New Castle, Pa. / New Castle

29 Zack Hoover K 6-2 185 So./So. ……………………………………………… Toledo, Ohio / Central Catholic

90 Antwuan Jackson DT 6-2 293 Jr./So. …………………… Ellenwood, Ga. / Cedar Grove H.S. / Blinn College

64 Jack Jamieson OL 6-1 285 Fr./Fr. ………………………………………………… Lakewood, Ohio / St. Ignatius

38 Javontae Jean-Baptiste DE 6-5 215 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………….. Oradell, N.J. / Bergen Catholic

41 Hayden Jester LB 6-1 230 Jr./Jr. ……………………………………………………….. Cincinnati, Ohio / LaSalle

13 Tyreke Johnson CB 6-1 190 Fr./Fr. ………………………….. Jacksonville, Fla. / Trinity Christian Academy

86 Dre’Mont Jones** DT 6-3 290 Sr./Jr. ………………………………………………….. Cleveland, Ohio / St. Ignatius

16 Keandre Jones* LB 6-2 228 Jr./Jr. …………………………………………………….. Olney, Md. / Good Counsel

54 Matthew Jones OL 6-4 305 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………….. Brooklyn, N.Y. / Erasmus Hall

73 Michael Jordan** OG 6-7 310 Jr./Jr. ……………………………………………………….. Canton, Mich. / Plymouth

46 Cade Kacherski LB 6-3 190 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………………………. Dublin, Ohio / Jerome

78 Demetrius Knox** OG 6-4 312 5th/Sr…………………………………… Fort Worth, Texas / All Saints Episcopal

67 Robert Landers** DT 6-1 283 Sr./Jr. …………………………………………………. Dayton, Ohio / Huber Heights

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wgt. Cl./Elg. …………………………………………. Hometown/High School or J.C.

11 Austin Mack** WR 6-2 215 Jr./Jr. ………………………………………………. Fort Wayne, Ind. / Bishop Luers

37 Derrick Malone TE 6-5 245 Sr./Sr. ………………………………………….. Dayton, Ohio / Thurgood Marshall

18 Tate Martell QB 5-11 207 So./Fr. ………………………………………………….. Las Vegas / Bishop Gorman

30 Demario McCall* RB 5-9 193 Jr./So. ………………………………… North Ridgeville, Ohio / North Ridgeville

49 Liam McCullough** LS 6-2 228 Sr./Jr. …………………………………. Columbus, Ohio / Worthington Kilbourne

42 Lloyd McFarquhar CB 5-9 165 Fr./Fr. …………………………………………………………………..Cleveland / Brush

83 Terry McLaurin*** WR 6-1 204 5th/Sr…………………………………………………… Indianapolis, Ind. / Cathedral

44 Amari McMahon RB 6-0 205 Jr./Jr. ……………………………………………………………… Dublin, Ohio / Scioto

7 Teradja Mitchell LB 6-2 235 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………… Virginia Beach, Va. / Bishop Sullivan

75 Thayer Munford* OL 6-6 319 So./So. …………………………………………. Cincinnati / Massillon Washington

71 Josh Myers OL 6-5 308 So./Fr. ……………………………………………. Miamisburg, Ohio / Miamisburg

96 Sean Nuernberger*** K 6-1 228 5th/Sr…………………………………………. Buckner, Ky./ Oldham County H.S.

1 Jeffrey Okudah* CB 6-1 199 So./So. ……………………………….Grand Prairie, Texas / South Grand Prairie

86 Chris Olave WR 6-1 170 Fr./Fr. …………………………………………… San Marcos, Calif. / Mission Hills

62 Brandon Pahl OL 6-2 299 Sr./Sr. ……………………………………………………………. Cutler, Ohio / Warren

77 Nicholas Petit-Frere OT 6-6 272 Fr./Fr. …………………………………………………… Tampa, Fla. / Berkeley Prep

60 Blake Pfenning OL 6-5 295 Sr./Sr. …………………………………………….. Wapakoneta, Ohio / Wapakoneta

36 K’Vaughan Pope LB 6-2 210 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………………. Dinwiddie, Va. / Dinwiddie

82 Garyn Prater WR 6-5 205 So./So. …………………………………………………………… Cincinnati / Wyoming

66 Malcolm Pridgeon* OL 6-7 310 5th/Sr……………………………………………… Central Islip, N.Y. / Nassau C.C.

59 Isaiah Prince*** OT 6-7 310 Sr./Sr. …………………………………………. Greenbelt, Md. / Eleanor Roosevelt

15 Josh Proctor SAF 6-2 190 Fr./Fr. ………………………………………………………… Owasso, Okla. / Owasso

14 Isaiah Pryor* SAF 6-2 197 So./So. …………………………………………….. Bradenton, Fla. / IMG Academy

10 Amir Riep* SAF 5-11 195 So./So. …………………………………………………………….. Cincinnati / Colerain

42 Bradley Robinson LS 6-1 220 Jr./Jr. ………………………………………………………………. Troy, Mich. / Athens

34 Mitch Rossi RB 6-0 235 So./So. ……………………………………………………… Franklin, Tenn. / Franklin

88 Jeremy Ruckert TE 6-6 240 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………… Lindenhurst, N.Y. / Lindenhurst

80 C.J. Saunders* WR 5-10 185 Sr./Sr. …………………………………………………………. Dublin, Ohio / Coffman

8 Kendall Sheffield* CB 6-0 193 Sr./Jr. ………………………………………… Missouri City, Texas / Blinn College

85 L’Christian Smith WR 6-6 205 Fr./Fr. …………………………………………………. Huber Heights, Ohio / Wayne

11 Tyreke Smith DE 6-3 260 Fr./Fr. ………………………………………………… Cleveland / Cleveland Heights

6 Brian Snead RB 5-11 200 Fr./Fr. ………………………………………………………… Seffner, Fla. / Armwood

79 Brady Taylor** C 6-5 302 5th/Sr……………………………………………….Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Ready

33 Master Teague RB 5-11 215 Fr./Fr. …………………………………………….. Murfreesboro, Tenn. / Blackman

72 Tommy Togiai DT 6-2 300 Fr./Fr. …………………………………………………….. Pocatello, Idaho / Highland

10 Daniel Vanatsky QB 6-2 195 Fr./Fr. ………………………………………………. Cincinnati / Christian Academy

9 Binjimen Victor** WR 6-4 200 Jr./Jr.. …………………………………….. Pompano Beach, Fla. / Coconut Creek

6 Taron Vincent DT 6-2 285 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………… Bradenton, Fla. / IMG Academy

24 Shaun Wade CB 6-1 192 So./Fr. …………………………. Jacksonville, Fla. / Trinity Christian Academy

25 Mike Weber** RB 5-10 214 Sr./Jr. ………………………………………………………. Detroit, Mich. / Cass Tech

20 Pete Werner* LB 6-3 215 So./So. ………………………………………………………… Indianapolis / Cathedral

25 Brendon White SAF 6-2 210 So./So. …………………………………………… Powell, Ohio / Olentangy Liberty

23 De’Shawn White WR 5-9 170 So./So. ………………………………………………………. Canton, Ohio / McKinley

24 Sam Wiglusz WR 6-0 175 Fr./Fr. ………………….. Brecksville, Ohio / Brecksville-Bridgeview Heights

37 Trayvon Wilburn LB 6-0 212 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………………. Cincinnati / Mount Healthy

17 Alex Williams DL 6-7 250 Fr./Fr. ……………………………………………………… Pickerington, Ohio / North

21 Marcus Williamson* CB 5-10 185 So./So. …………………………………………. Westerville, Ohio / IMG Academy

23 Jahsen Wint SAF 5-10 196 Jr./So. ……………………………………………….. Brooklyn, N.Y. / Erasmus Hall

63 Kevin Woidke* OL 6-6 300 Sr./Sr. …………………………………………………. Cleveland, Ohio / St. Ignatius

74 Max Wray OL 6-7 305 Fr./Fr. ………………………………………………………. Franklin, Tenn. / Franklin

2 Chase Young* DE 6-5 265 So./So. ……………………………….. Upper Marlboro, Md. / DeMatha Catholic